[HOME]  [Strays] Jeremiah WINDATT

Jeremiah WINDATT, born c.1801 in Cornwall


I originally created this page for Jeremiah WINDATT because he is listed as living in Liverpool in the 1881 census.  Now Liverpool is not a haunt of the WINDEATTs but a John Chapman WINDEATT is also there in the 1881 census and Robert Froom WINDEAT was briefly there in 1861 (both Horrabridge tree) so I did wonder if there was a family connection.   However, it turns out that I was wrong.  Thanks to a kind researcher on the ROOTSCHAT web forums, it would appear that Jeremiah was born in Trebartha village in Cornwall in the parish of North Hill.  There are quite a few WINDATTs in the area of North Hill in Cornwall and, until we find out differently, we must assume that they are from a different branch ( and possibly a separate origin?) from the Devon folk.

WARNING:  The data on this page has been compiled from index data and information received and would need to be checked against primary sources in order to be confident about its accuracy.


Here is what we have found about about him so far:

1800-1824, Birth and Early Life

Jeremiah WINDEATT turns up in a few records as shown below but we don't know who his parents were but possibly a trawl through the North Hill parish records might find them.

Service

Jeremiah served in the Royal Navy from: 30 October 1824 to 13 October 1856, i.e. almost 32 years.   According to the record he was 23 when he joined up which makes his date of birth 1801 or 1800.  He made some sort of application to the RN (presumably for a pension) on D26 April 1855. File no.ADM 29/53/105

1826 and 1834 Marriages

There are two possible marriages:

  1. He married Mary Ann HOSKINS in 1826 in Stoke Damarel,
    and/or
  2. He married Mary Ann BENDALL on 27 January 1834 in Lyncombe, Somerset.  Witnesses were Geo.& Caroline Farmer.  According to subsequent censuses, she was born in Bath, Somerset

It's likely that the first Mary Ann died and the second Mary Ann was a second wife. 

1835-? Children and Grandchildren

We don't know whether he had any children by his first wife but he had at least one child by his second.  Possibly the service record and/or the pension application noted above might indicate the number of dependent children.

Sarah Ann WINDATT

From later censuses we know that Jeremiah and his wife Mary Ann (BENDALL) probably had a daughter c. 1835 called Sarah Ann (or Annie) in Bath Somerset and she probably married a William EDMONDS (or EDWARDS) in the December quarter of 1854 in the Stoke Demarel Register Office District (i.e. Devonport, Plymouth) [5b 603].  Here they are in the 1861 Census living in Rupert Lane, Everton Terrace, Everton, Lancs [RG9/2715/71/2]:

1861 Census (taken 7th April) © Crown Copyright

Name Relationship Mar Age Occupation Birthplace
Mary Ann WINDATT Head M. 58 Milliner Bath, Somerset
Sarah Anne Edwards daughter m 25 milliner Bath, Somerset
Georgina Edwards granddaughter   7 - Plymouth

Both Jeremiah and William EDWARDS/EDMONDS are missing from home - perhaps away at sea?

Then it looks as though Sarah Anne/Annie's husband, William, must have died because in the same year as the census above she appears to have married Samuel WEEKS and in the 1871 census she appears again as Annie WEEKS with a son, Samuel WEEKS, and Georgina the daughter of the first marriage is now going by the name of the second husband and appears as Georgina WEEKS.

An Anneia EDMONDS married a Samuel WEEKS in the West Derby Register Office District in the June quarter of 1861 [8b 588].

 Here they are again (minus Samuel) living in Kent Street, Liverpool in 1871 [RG10/3777/105/28]

1871 Census (taken 2nd April 1871) Crown Copyright

Name Status Marr Age Occupation Birthplace
Jeremh WYNDATT Head m 68 Shop keeper Trebartha, Cornwall
Mary Ann WYNDATT wife m 34 - Bath Somerset
Ann WEEKS stepdaughter - 16   Bath Somerset
Georgina WEEKS stepdaughter - 16   Devonport, Devon
Samuel Weeks stepson - 6   Liverpool, Lancs

And again in 1881 here they are living at: 40 Argyle St, Liverpool, Lancashire, England in the same house as three other families (19 other people).  Either side of 40 Argyle St were uninhabited houses - three on one side and six on the other.

1881 Census (taken 3rd April) Crown Copyright [RG11/3615/13/21]

Name Status Marr Age Occupation Birthplace
Jeremiah WINDATT Head m 78 Shop keeper Plymouth, Kingath, (Kingsand?), Devon
Mary A WINDATT wife m 75 - Bath Somerset
Samuel WEEKS Grandson - 16 *Light Porter Liverpool, Lancs

*Light Porter:  I wonder if this is a mistranscription of Night Porter? Or perhaps it is just a type of occupation?

Their daughter, son-in-law and other grandchildren are living at 22 Sparling Street. Liverpool and, this time, Samuel is at home [RG11/3616/7/7]

Name Status Marr Age Occupation Birthplace
Samuel WEEKS Head M 48 Mariner Devonport, Devon
Annina WEEKS Wife M 45 Dressmaker Somerset
Georgina WEEKS Daughter U 20 Devonport, Devon  
Amy Weeks Daughter   7 Liverpool, Lancashire Scholar

1881 & 1884 DEATHS

Mary Ann WINDATT probably died in Liverpool in the December quarter of 1881 aged 76 (GRO Ref 8b 100). 

Jeremiah is indexed as dying in Liverpool in the March quarter of 1886 aged 84 (GRO Ref 8b 77).

There is some further secondary source information available at World Connect courtesy of a BENDALL researcher.


Last Updated: Mar 2010
Please get in touch via the Message Board if you can correct or add anything to this information.


Author picture
These pages are being put together by Sandra Windeatt with a lot of help from many correspondents and in particular 

last updated: 21 May 2001